GDPR Privacy Policy Notice

Privacy Policy Notice

Please note:

This GDPR Privacy policy  published in 2018 directly replaces the previous “privacy policy” Published 04/2014

The policy: This privacy policy notice is for this website; duskydeer.co.uk and served by DuskyDeer LTD. 40 Cross Street, Northam, Devon. and governs the privacy of those who use it. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website.

Policy key definitions:

  • “I”, “our”, “us”, or “we” refer to the business,DuskyDeer LTD
  • “you”, “the user” refer to the person(s) using this website.
  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.
  • ICO means Information Commissioner’s Office.
  • Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.

Privacy Policy
We use your information in a certain way and we want you to fully be able to understand what data we have of you and how we use it,

Personal Data we collect. When/why?

Name and contact details

How and why do we use your name and contact details

How we use your name & contact details Why?
To deliver your order to you To ensure that you receive your order
Contacting you via email or phone to keep you updated about your order To ensure you receive all the relevant information about your order.
Fraud prevention and detection To detect and prevent fraud against either you (the customer) or ourselves.

Payment information

How we use your payment information Why?
Take payment, and give refunds To complete your order or to give refunds.
Fraud prevention and detection To prevent and detect fraud

Your contact history with us

How we use your contact history Why?
To provide customer service and support It is helpful for us and the customer to securely keep emails in our inbox so we can better serve you in the future with advice and support about your product(s)

Purchase history

How we use your purchase history and saved items Why?
Provide customer service and support, and handle returns So that we can fulfill our contract with you.
To provide you with your warranty To keep a record of your purchase in case you need to make a warranty claim.

Information about the device you use to access our websites. We store your IP address, device type, referrer headers, web browser type and your location data, as well as how you use our website. This is stored automatically and ensures that we can provide a website that displays and works well with all web browsers and devices.

How we use information about your device Why?
Analyse website performance and improve our website So we can maintain and improve our website to ensure it works seamlessly with all devices.

We need all of this information to give you a great shopping experience and to make your customer experience as seamless as possible. You are not required to give us this information, however some features of the website (such as the Cart checkout which requires information about your device and location to function and take payments)  might not function correctly.

Sharing information

We do not, and will not, sell any of your personal data to any third party – including your name, address, email address or credit card information. However, it’s important that you understand that we do share your data with certain third parties in order to fulfill your order.

These third parties are essential partners of ours and they help us provide our services to you.  If we did not share data with these third parties it would not be possible to fulfill and deliver your order. These third parties include.

  • The payment service provider (Stripe) that securely handles payment transactions on our website. You can learn ore about stripe here https://stripe.com/gb
  •   The delivery company APC. We provide APC with your address and contact number so that they are able to deliver your goods to you.

In exceptional circumstances we may provide information to banking institutions or law enforcement agencies for the purpose of fraud prevention.

Marketing messages.

We do not currently send any unsolicited marketing messages either via email or post. We will update our GDPR information policy if we do so in the future.

EMS provider

Our  email service provider is; gmail, google. We hold the following information about you within our EMS system;

  • Email address
  • I.P address
  • Any messages sent to our email address.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

We use the following cookies:

· Essential cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you  to use the  shopping cart.

· Analytical cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Specific Cookies

Cookie Name – Stripe, _stripe_mid, _stripe_sid, NSR | Type – Essential – Third Party

Purpose – Stripe are a payment processing service that process all payments for orders via the website.

More information – https://stripe.com/gb/privacy

Cookie Name – Google Analytics, _GA, _GID, _UTIMA, _UTMB, _UTMC, _UTMT, _UTMZ | Type – Analytical

Purpose – Google Analytics is a web analytics tool provided by Google. It enables us to measure how people use our website. We use this information to improve our website experience and to measure the performance of our website.  No personally identifiable information is collected.

More information – https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

WooCommerce Cookies

To keep track of cart data, WooCommerce makes use of 3 cookies:

  • woocommerce_cart_hash
  • woocommerce_items_in_cart
  • wp_woocommerce_session_

The first two cookies contain information about the cart as a whole and helps WooCommerce know when the cart data changes. The final cookie (wp_woocommerce_session_) contains a unique code for each customer so that it knows where to find the cart data in the database for each customer. No personal information is stored within these cookies.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Your rights

We want you to feel comfortable with us handling your data and it is important that you know what exactly you have the right to do. You have the right to:

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here;

  • the right to be informed;
  • the right of access;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to object; and
  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

If you want to exercise your rights, have a complaint, or just have questions, please contact us.

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

How to contact us

You can contact us via email at duskydeer@gmail.com or write to us at 40 Cross Street, Northam, Devon EX39 1BX

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may change the privacy policy occasionally to keep up to date with how we process your data . If we make significant changes, we will make that clear on our website or by contacting you via email so that you are able to review the changes to the privacy policy.  This page was last modified in  in August 2018

Resources & further information


The above privacy policy  is a new privacy policy in order to comply with GDPR and replaces our previous privacy policy (below) You can view our previous privacy policy below:

Privacy Policy (April 2014) Replaced by the GDPR Privacy Policy August 2018

This privacy policy sets out how DuskyDeer uses and protects any information that you give DuskyDeer when you use this website.

DuskyDeer is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

DuskyDeer may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 08/04/2014

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, we also require this information on purchase to ensure you receive your products. We also use this information for:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.  Sensitive information will not be entered on this website. Sensitive information such as debit and credit card details are processed securely by a third party payment gateway.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at contact@duskydeer.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to DuskyDeer, 40 Cross Street, Northam, Devon, Ex39 1BX.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.